Notice: Undefined index: AltImagesCount in /home/marvingermo/public_html/wp-content/plugins/alt-images/wp_alt_images_plugin.php on line 66

Notice: Use of undefined constant REQUEST_URI - assumed 'REQUEST_URI' in /home/marvingermo/public_html/wp-content/themes/Marvin-Germo/functions.php on line 73
Privacy Policy | Marvin Germo

Privacy Policy

 

We are as dedicated to your personal data privacy as we are to transforming your lives for the better and leading you towards positive change, which is why we made sure that our data privacy policy is one of the best.

In order to prove this to our loyal clients and customers, we have made our policy available to everyone. Everything done and said in this specific policy is in accordance to the Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of the Philippines.

This specific act was implemented in order to prevent the unauthorized processing of personal data or to protect the privacy of each and every individual in the country. As an organization that processes the personal information of countless individuals, we are required by law to comply to its provisions.

How we intend to do so is specified and described in this article for any and all to see, so simply keep on reading to find out more!

 

Definition of Personal Data

Personal data is an encompassing term that refers to a wide variety of things. For the sake of our policy, however, personal data only refers to an individual’s:

Ensuring that all data and information given to us is accurate and updated is your responsibility and does not fall upon us. You can, however, ask us to correct information that has been proven false and we will do so with your permission.

 

Type of Data Processing We Perform

As with personal data, data processing also refers to a number of actions that are performed upon an individual’s personal data or information. As for our policy, data processing only pertains to the collection, storage, usage, and if necessary, modification and disposal.

Other data processing practices that are not mentioned are not and will never be performed upon any kind of personal data or information in our possession. Also note that we will never perform any kind of data processing without any legal consent from you or other authorized individuals.

 

The Purpose of Processing Personal Data

As a legal entity that is required to comply with the provisions of the Data Privacy Act of the Philippines, part of our responsibility is to inform you of the reasons why we collect and process your personal data. As such, we have enumerated the different ways with which we intend to use any and all personal data in our possession:

 

Our Measures for Protecting Personal Data

In order to ensure that every piece of information we have collected and will collect in the future are kept safe and secure, we follow these practices:

 

Customer and Client Rights

As the data subject or an individual whose data is being processed by a legal entity, you are given many rights which you can invoke any time you wish. Included in this are:

 

Complaints and Dissatisfaction with Our Data Privacy Policy

If, by any chance, you are dissatisfied with how we handle your data and adhere to the Data Privacy Act, then promptly contact us so we can make immediate changes that help better our data protection practices!